Thick Properties: Due to its thickening properties, Stearic Acid is often used to harden soaps, candle making, and some other personal care products. It improves the lathering properties of soaps and also extends a velvety texture to them. Stearic Acid extends the shelf life of cosmetic applications.
Skin moisturizer: Stearic Acid is used in moisturizers and other skincare products due to its potential of retaining the moisture content of your skin. Stearic Acid is added in lubricants and it is also used in skincare products as it soothes your skin and restores its natural glow.
Deep cleanser: Stearic Acid is used as a skin cleanser as well due to its ability to eliminate sweat, dirt, and other impurities from the surface of your oily and dry skin. Also, Stearic acid enhances the conditioning effect when added to skin cleansers. Stearic Acid is also used in shampoos as it makes your hair soft, glossy, and light.
Stearic Acid is used in cosmetic applications due to its emollient and lubricating properties. It is also used to stabilize, thicken, and soften emulsions and has soothing properties as well. Stearic Acid adds a pearly shine to products and makes them soft and velvety as well. Its occlusive property gives it the potential to prevent loss of moisture from the surface of your skin.
A few primary uses for TEA are for pH buffering in cosmetics, adding stability to emulsified systems, neutralizing fatty acids, adjusting and solubilizing oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water.
Some common places you might find triethanolamine in products are Lotions, liquid detergents like laundry and dishwashing liquid soaps, shaving creams, general surface cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, and printing inks.
Triethanolamine 99% is also used to neutralize formulations including the ingredient Carbopol 940.
Also known as TEA, Triethanolamine is a widely used amine chemical with many functions. It is used in the manufacturing of many other chemicals - like surfactants, and emulsifiers. It is a common ingredient used in many common consumers, commercial and industrial products.
Lower cholesterol: A study had five men consume 10 times the recommended amount of xanthan gum per day for 23 days. Subsequent blood tests found that their cholesterol decreased by 10%.
Weight loss: People have noted increased fullness after consuming xanthan gum. It may increase fullness by delaying stomach emptying and slowing digestion.
Cancer-fighting properties: A study in mice with melanoma found that it significantly slowed the growth of cancerous tumors and prolonged life. No human studies have been completed, so the current evidence is weak.
Improved regularity: Xanthan gum increases the movement of water into the intestines to create a softer, bulkier stool that’s easier to pass. Studies have found that it significantly increases the frequency and amount of stool.
Thickens liquids: It is used to thicken liquids for those who have difficulty swallowing, such as older adults or people with neurological disorders.
Saliva substitute: It is sometimes used as a saliva substitute for individuals suffering from dry mouth, but studies on its effectiveness have found mixed results.
Anti-inflammatory Properties: Zinc Oxide powder is known for its soothing properties. Therefore, it is used to treat chapped and irritated skin. Its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties make it good enough to cure wounds and reduce the itching that is associated with dry or damaged skin.
Shrink Pores: It is a mild astringent and controls the production of oil in your skin pores. Moreover, as it is non-comedogenic, it reduces the size of large skin pores and prevents issues like acne, pimples, black spots, etc. to a great extent.
UV Protection: Zinc Oxide has the ability to block and reflect harsh sunlight and UV rays. Therefore, it proves to be an effective ingredient in sunscreens. It absorbs harmful UV rays that are also infamous for their carcinogenic effects. As a result, it proves to be an all-around protector of your skin cells.
Skin Whitening Properties: Zinc Oxide powder improves the skin tone quickly and therefore, is used in many makeup products. You will find it in many concealers and coverage applications these days. Also, it can also minimize the effects of aging by improving the texture of your skin.