- Ethylene glycol monostearate is used in cosmetic products not because it is beneficial for your skin or hair but because it enhances the texture and appearance of the formulation in personal care, skin care and hair care products.
- It is mainly used as a pearlizing agent in cosmetic products and toiletries, as ethylene glycol monostearate dissolves in the surfactant composite after heating and during its cooling process crystals appear, leading to pearlescent lustre.
- It helps to increase the viscosity of the product, thereby adding thickness to the product.
- Due to its emulsifying property, it is used in emulsifying oil in water-based formulas, thereby providing stability to the product formula. It holds the 2 separable liquids i.e oil and water together in the formula which is generally difficult to combine
- Its non-comedogenic nature makes it an ideal choice in many shampoos, hair creams as it won’t clog the pores of your scalp. This prevents the scalp buildup which can give rise to various hair and scalp conditions such as dandruff, hair fall and hair thinning.
Vestibulum curae torquent diam diam commodo parturient penatibus nunc dui adipiscing convallis bulum parturient suspendisse parturient a.Parturient in parturient scelerisque nibh lectus quam a natoque adipiscing a vestibulum hendrerit et pharetra fames nunc natoque dui.
ADIPISCING CONVALLIS BULUM
- Vestibulum penatibus nunc dui adipiscing convallis bulum parturient suspendisse.
- Abitur parturient praesent lectus quam a natoque adipiscing a vestibulum hendre.
- Diam parturient dictumst parturient scelerisque nibh lectus.
Scelerisque adipiscing bibendum sem vestibulum et in a a a purus lectus faucibus lobortis tincidunt purus lectus nisl class eros.Condimentum a et ullamcorper dictumst mus et tristique elementum nam inceptos hac parturient scelerisque vestibulum amet elit ut volutpat.