Carbopol 940 Premium Quality Powder (100Gm)

Add a review
For making Cosmetics like Hair Gel, Body and Hand Gels, Bath Gels, Hand and Body Lotions, Creams Etc.

Descriptions

Carbopol 940 is a polyvinyl carboxy polymer used as a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent, or suspension agent. Carbopol 940 is cross-linked with ethers of pentaerythritol and is used primarily in systems where sparkling clarity or a sharp viscosity response is required. Carbopol 940 will impart unbelievable softness and glide, comparable to the glycols when added to your formulations. Carbopol 940 can be used to thicken surfactant systems and to create suspension products and is excellent when you need to suspend heavy particles. Viscosity actually has nothing to do with the ability of a product to suspend items such as jojoba beads or capispheres. For instance, a shower gel as thick as jello will allow the beads to either sink or rise …while a water-thin product that contains Carbopol can suspend ball bearings. This is because the Carbopol forms a “Network” that suspends the beads very effectively. Carbopol 940 can also be used to create gel products very easily and cost-effectively and Carbopol viscosity stands up to the incorporation of different fragrance and essential oils much better than standard surfactant thickeners. When surfactant thickeners are used, fragrance and essential oils can get into the middle of the micellar structure of the gel formed and interfere with it to have a dramatic effect on surfactant systems. By contrast, the network created by Carbopol 940 is not influenced in this way.

Loyal Triethanolamine 99% can most often be found in cosmetics such as eye shadow, mascara, eyeliner, fragrance, foundation, and concealer. Sometimes, it is also added to hair care products such as hair dyes, wave sets. Triethanolamine is also common in moisturizers, shaving creams and gels, as well as sunscreen formulas. Loyal Triethanolamine 99% is an amine produced by reacting ethylene oxide (considered highly toxic) with ammonia (another known toxin). It is used as a buffering agent, masking and fragrance ingredient, and surfactant, in addition to its primary use as a pH adjuster.


Call Us For Bulk Order +91 9455745699

carbopol-940



carbopol-940-premium-quality-powder
carbopol-940-premium-quality-powder



Similar Products

546395792726971961

Add a review